PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark

Stage 3: Otterup - Herning

DK Denmark Thursday 18 August 2022 239.3 km

Puncture hampers Vernon’s chances

Puncture hampers Vernon’s chances

Stage 3 of the Danmark Rundt wasn’t just the longest of this edition, at 239.2 kilometers standing as one of the longest races of the year, comparable in length to the Monuments or the World Championships.

Travelling from Otterup to Herning, the city which a decade ago hosted two stages at the Giro d’Italia, the route comprises seven gravel sectors for a total of 18.2 kilometers of unsurfaced roads. Despite this, the parcours failed to shake up the rankings, which remained pretty much unchanged, the only eventful moment of the day before the bunch sprint being the breakaway giving the peloton a run for their money, with the last survivor of the move being caught just 1700 meters from the line.

As the teams brought their fast men to the fore, an ill-timed puncture took Ethan Vernon out of contention in the finale of the stage, which was won by Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma). Zdenek Stybar and Mauro Schmid concluded as our top finishers, the Swiss gaining a place in the general classification, where another Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl rider, Josef Cerny, remains in seventh place with two stages to go.

 

Photo credit: ©David Ramos / Getty Images

Race details

1 Olav Kooij
Jumbo-Visma
5:18:45
2 Christophe Laporte
Jumbo-Visma
0:00
3 Magnus Cort Nielsen
EF Education-EasyPost
0:00
4 Jhonatan Narváez Prado
INEOS Grenadiers
0:00
5 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
0:00
6 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Deceuninck
0:00
7 Timothy Dupont
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
0:00
8 Arvid de Kleijn
Human Powered Health
0:00
9 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen
Team Coop
0:00
10 Stanisław Aniołkowski
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
0:00
17 Zdeněk Štybar
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:00
18 Mauro Schmid
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:00
24 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:00
27 Josef Černý
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:00
38 Tim Declercq
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:00
57 James Knox
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:00
112 Ethan Vernon
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
12:10
1 Magnus Sheffield
INEOS Grenadiers
10:31:40
2 Christophe Laporte
Jumbo-Visma
0:00
3 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
Trek - Segafredo
0:03
4 Geraint Thomas
INEOS Grenadiers
0:15
5 Søren Kragh Andersen
Team DSM
0:15
6 Magnus Cort Nielsen
EF Education-EasyPost
0:16
7 Josef Černý
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:24
8 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
0:24
9 Lasse Norman Hansen
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
0:25
10 Casper Pedersen
Team DSM
0:29
13 Mauro Schmid
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:32
26 Zdeněk Štybar
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
0:57
29 James Knox
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
1:03
36 Michael Mørkøv Christensen
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
1:11
44 Tim Declercq
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
1:26
107 Ethan Vernon
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
12:49
1 Olav Kooij
Jumbo-Visma
30 pt
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen
EF Education-EasyPost
26 pt
3 Christophe Laporte
Jumbo-Visma
22 pt
4 Jasper Stuyven
Trek - Segafredo
19 pt
5 Jasper Philipsen
Alpecin-Deceuninck
19 pt
6 Magnus Sheffield
INEOS Grenadiers
18 pt
7 Adrian Banaszek
HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski
18 pt
8 Timothy Dupont
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
16 pt
9 Arvid de Kleijn
Human Powered Health
13 pt
10 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
Trek - Segafredo
12 pt
18 Josef Černý
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5 pt
19 Ethan Vernon
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5 pt
1 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin
Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras
44 pt
2 Frederik Irgens Jensen
BHS - PL Beton Bornholm
12 pt
3 Nicklas Amdi Pedersen
Denmark
12 pt
4 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen
Team ColoQuick
8 pt
5 Sebastian Nielsen
Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras
8 pt
6 Oliver Knudsen
Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras
4 pt
7 Filippo Ridolfo
Team Novo Nordisk
4 pt
8 Mads Østergaard Kristensen
Team ColoQuick
4 pt
1 Magnus Sheffield
INEOS Grenadiers
10:31:40
2 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
Trek - Segafredo
0:03
3 Mick van Dijke
Jumbo-Visma
0:30
4 Joshua Gudnitz
Team ColoQuick
0:44
5 Jenno Berckmoes
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
0:51
6 Frederik Wandahl
Denmark
1:06
7 Vito Braet
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
1:07
8 Tobias Lund Andresen
Team DSM
1:09
9 Olav Kooij
Jumbo-Visma
1:27
10 Corbin Strong
Israel - Premier Tech
1:43
20 Ethan Vernon
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
12:49
1 Jumbo-Visma 31:36:03
2 INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
3 Trek - Segafredo 0:19
4 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:32
5 Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:41
6 Team DSM 0:50
7 EF Education-EasyPost 1:00
8 Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:02
9 BHS - PL Beton Bornholm 1:04
10 Denmark 1:26

Related items

Cerny moves into seventh overall

Cerny moves into seventh overall

17/08/2022 - Race report
Link